Privacy Policy

Who we are

The website address is: http://www.symiakos.gr

Information about Processing Personal Data

We would like to inform you that the protection of our clients’ personal data is very important.

For this reason, we take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations set by the legal framework, both by the company itself and from third parties who process personal data on behalf of the company.

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 constitutes the new regulatory framework of the European Union (EU) in the field under consideration. The object of the law is to establish the conditions for the processing of personal data, to protect the rights and freedoms of natural persons and in particular the right to the protection of personal data.

Processing Manager

Our company, situated in Athens, 31 Lysikratous str, Zip Code 17674, email: [email protected], tel. 2104138377, website: www.symiakos.gr, as is legally represented, informs that, for the purpose of exercising its practice, is processing its clients’ personal data according to the national legislature and the European Regulation 2016/679 for the individuals’ protection against the processing of personal data and for their free circulation (“the Regulation”).

DPO: Mr. Apostolos Symiakos
email: [email protected]
tel: 210 4138377

Which personal data are processed?

We process the personal data that you provide to us, that is your full name, telephone no and email address only when we have a legitimate reason to do so.

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

Website Operation

The personal data collected during browsing are used to obtain anonymous statistical information about the use of the Website and to monitor its proper functioning.

a) Legal basis of processing data

Execution of the contract concerning the person to whom the data refer (use of the website).

b) Data retention period

Throughout the session on the website.

Contacts

Personal Data provided directly from the user apply to the latter’s requests (i.e. website registration or contact request).

a) Legal basis of processing data

Execution of the contract concerning the person to whom the data refer (use of the website).

b) Data retention period

According to the information provided during data collection.

After the expiration of the above retention terms, the Data will be destroyed, deleted or kept anonymous, in accordance with the technical deletion and backup procedures.

OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE DATA

With the exception of browsing data required to implement IT protocols, the provision of personal data by users is free and optional. However, not providing such data will make it impossible to carry out the requests made or intended by the user.

In addition, where the processing is based on consent or contract and is carried out by automated tools, data subjects have the right to receive personal data in a structured, widely used and machine-readable format and to transmit the data to another data controller without hindrance .

DECLARATION

By giving your consent, you responsibly declare that you are over 16 years old. If you are under 16 years of age, you may use our website only with the participation and approval of a parent or guardian.

STORAGE PERIOD

The period of data storage is decided based on the following specific criteria depending on the case:

When the processing is imposed as an obligation by provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as the relevant provisions impose.
When the processing is performed on the basis of a contract, your personal data is stored for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract and for the establishment, exercise, and/or support of legal claims based on the contract.

For the purposes of promoting products and services (marketing activities), your personal data is kept until you withdraw your consent. This can be done by you at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that was based on the consent during the period before its withdrawal.
To withdraw your consent, you can contact the company’s Data Protection Department (DPO), at the following contact details: email: [email protected] In case you want to contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO): Mr. Apostolos Symiakos, email: [email protected], phone: 210 4138377.

You can also use the unsubscribe options by following (clicking) on the corresponding link (link), which is present in our electronic communications.

Security of Personal Data

Our company implements appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and/or illegal access to, use, modification or disclosure. In any case, the way the internet works and the fact that it is free to anyone, does not allow to provide guarantees that unauthorized third parties will never gain the possibility to violate the applied technical and organizational measures, gaining access and possibly using personal data for unauthorized and/or illegal purposes.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have various rights with respect to our use of your personal data:

Right to Access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you by contacting us at the email or postal address given below. Please include with your request information that will enable us to verify your identity. We will respond with 30 days of request. Please note that there are exceptions to this right. We may be unable to make all information available to you if, for example, making the information available to you would reveal personal data about another person, if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information. Or if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Right to rectification

We aim to keep your personal data accurate and complete. We encourage you to contact us using the contact details provided below to let us know if any of your personal data is not accurate or changes, so that we can keep your personal data up-to-date.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data where, for example, the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, where you withdraw your consent to processing, where there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue to process your personal data, or your personal data has been unlawfully processed. If you would like to request that your personal data is erased, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Right to object

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where, for example, your personal data is being processed on the basis of legitimate interests and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue to process your personal data, or if your data is being processed for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to object to the pressing of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the further processing of your personal data. This right arises where, for example, you have contested the accuracy of the personal data we hold about you and we are verifying the information, you have objected to processing based on legitimate interests and we are considering whether there are any overriding legitimate interests, or the processing is unlawful and you elect that processing is restricted rather than deleted. Please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Right to data portability

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that some of your personal data is provided to you, or to another data controller, in a commonly used, machine-readable format. This right arises where you have provided your personal data to us, the processing is based on consent or the performance of a contract, and processing is carried out by automated means. If you would like to request that your personal data is ported to you, please contact us using the contact details provided below.
Please note that the GDPR sets out exceptions to these rights. If we are unable to comply with your request due to an exception we will explain this to you in our response.

CONSENT

You can withdraw your consent at any time by following the link in our contact page or by emailing [email protected]

Right to complain to the H.D.P.A.

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Telephone Center: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, Email: [email protected]

Use of Cookies

These are small text files that are stored locally in the browser cache of the user who visits the Company’s page. The provisions (cookies) make it possible to recognize the internet browser, without, however, taking notice of any document or file from the user’s computer. These cookies are not absolutely necessary for the basic functionality of the website, but are designed to provide personalized navigation.

Our aim is to provide a useful and at the same time easy to navigate website and cookies contribute to this. However, the website user can delete or reject them at any time.